Join Us On Facebook
HOME     |     PRODUCTS     |     COMPANY     |     SUPPORT     |     CONTACT US     |     RESELLER LOGIN
 
UM12
Universal Mixer only (No clamps)
Holds up to 14 flasks
3 user preset programs
Unique multi-action mixing in one mixer
Counterbalanced drive system
Super quiet operation


Hover to enlarge
Product Overview
The UM12 is suited to a variety of mixing applications including medical diagnostics, haematology, sample preparation etc. The optional 3 prong clamps can be secured in any position enabling containers to be held at different angles to produce varying mixing actions. The digital speed control has a range of 40-400 RPM and is controlled from the easy to read front panel. A large LED display shows set speed and actual speed. Slow acceleration is incorporated in the drive system to reduce the risk of spillage. The timer can be set from 0-99 in either minutes or hours, in addition 3 memory buttons allow repeat time/speed patterns to be stored. When required the UM12 can run for extended periods unattended.
Applications
Applications include general mixing, cell culturing, solubility studies, diagnostic testing, bacterial suspensions, extraction procedures, staining/destaining, washing procedures as well as many other biological and chemical tasks.
Specifications
Power requirements 240vac/100 watts  
Capacity 14 flasks  
Mixer control Microprocessor control with digital tachometer  
Motor Brushless ac  
Speed range 40-400 rpm through an orbit diameter of 25mm  
Timer 0-99 minutes or 0-99 hours with 3 presets  
Safety features Motion interrupt cut out  
Overall dimensions W350 x D460 x H705  
Weight 30 kg  
Also Known As
Flask Mixer, Bottle Mixer, Tube Mixer, Multi-Place Mixer
Accessories & Related Products
Model No : UMC1
Universal Mixer 3 Prong Clamp

 
Warranty
This product is covered by Ratek's 3 year parts and 12 month labour back to base warranty. All spare parts for all current models are kept in stock in Melbourne.
Share, Email or Print


Have a Question ?
Use the online chat at the bottom right of screen to talk to a Customer Service representative
Call Ratek
Australia: 03 9887 2161
International: +613 9887 2161
Related Downloads
UM12 Product Datasheet
Laboratory equipment, laboratory, university, hospital, research, science, orbital mixer, magnetic stirrer, shaking water bath, veterinary equipment, platform mixer, vortex mixer, rotary mixer, mixer, immersion heater, dry block heater, block heater, test tube, conical flask, centrifuge, tubes, immersion circulator, thermoregulator, water bath, water heater, immersion thermostat, cooler, incubator, incubation, hybridisation, blood tube roller, heater, mixer, stirrer, experiment, laboratory, health, science, incubator, incubation