Join Us On Facebook
HOME     |     PRODUCTS     |     COMPANY     |     SUPPORT     |     CONTACT US     |     RESELLER LOGIN
 
MS10
Large Magnetic Stirrer
General purpose laboratory stirrer
Suitable for flasks up to 5 litres
Variable speed control
Low-voltage DC motor


Hover to enlarge
Product Overview
The MS10 is suitable for stirring in large flasks and containers up to 5 litres. A smooth solid state analogue speed control is coupled with a quiet yet powerful motor to ensure thorough mixing of larger volumes or more viscous liquids. A non-slip rubber mat is incorporated to ensure flasks are held securely whilst mixing.
Applications
Applications include dissolving solids in liquids, stirring of volatile solutions, as well as other general Microbiology and Biochemistry applications that require light agitation or vigorous churning.
Specifications
Motor DC 12 VOLT  
Speed range 300 to 1900 rpm  
Stirring capacity Up to 5 litres  
Overall dimensions W300 X D350 X H90 mm  
Weight 4.5 KG  
Also Known As
Biological Mixer, Biological Stirrer, Flask Stirrer, Flask Mixer, Magnetic Mixer, Stirrer
Warranty
This product is covered by Ratek's 3 year parts and 12 month labour back to base warranty. All spare parts for all current models are kept in stock in Melbourne.
Share, Email or Print


Have a Question ?
Use the online chat at the bottom right of screen to talk to a Customer Service representative
Call Ratek
Australia: 03 9887 2161
International: +613 9887 2161
Related Downloads
MS10 Product Datasheet
Laboratory equipment, laboratory, university, hospital, research, science, orbital mixer, magnetic stirrer, shaking water bath, veterinary equipment, platform mixer, vortex mixer, rotary mixer, mixer, immersion heater, dry block heater, block heater, test tube, conical flask, centrifuge, tubes, immersion circulator, thermoregulator, water bath, water heater, immersion thermostat, cooler, incubator, incubation, hybridisation, blood tube roller, heater, mixer, stirrer, experiment, laboratory, health, science, incubator, incubation