Join Us On Facebook
HOME     |     PRODUCTS     |     COMPANY     |     SUPPORT     |     CONTACT US     |     RESELLER LOGIN
 
OM7
Large Orbital Shaker - Digital
For med diagnostics, haematology & sample prep.
Fitted with a non slip mat
Digital speed and timer control
'Motion interrupt' feature


Hover to enlarge
Product Overview
The OM7 orbital mixer has a 500mm square platform supported by precision ball races and can handle loads up to 25 kgs, it is suitable for use in many applications including medical diagnostics, sample preparation, product testing etc. The digital speed control has a range of 30-400 RPM and is controlled from the easy to read front panel where a large LED display can show set and actual speed, when required the OM7 can run for extended periods unattended. Slow acceleration is incorporated in the drive system to help protect samples and reduce the risk of spillage. The timer can be set from 0-99 in either minutes or hours, in addition the OM7 has 3 memory buttons to allow repeat time/speed functions to be stored. A Nitrile mat is supplied fitted to the platform and is sufficient for holding containers at low speeds. For higher speeds optional racks are available.
Applications
Applications include general mixing, cell culturing, solubility studies, diagnostic testing, bacterial suspensions, extraction procedures, staining/destaining, washing procedures as well as many other biological and chemical tasks.
Specifications
Power requirements 240vac/100 watts  
Capacity 500 x 500mm platform maximum capacity 25kg's  
Mixer control Microprocessor control with digital tachometer  
Motor Brushless AC  
Speed range 40-400 rpm through an orbit diameter of 25mm  
Timer 0-99 minutes or 0-99 hours with 3 presets  
Safety features Motion interrupt cut out, integrated spill tray  
Overall dimensions w505 x d570 x h180 mm  
Weight 20kg  
Also Known As
Orbital Shaker, Digital Shaker, Laboratory Shaker, Variable Speed Mixer, Variable Speed Shaker, Rotary Mixer, Rotary Shaker
Accessories & Related Products
Model No : DTT7
Dual Tier Tray for Large Mixers

 
Model No : RR7
Universal Rack for Large Mixers

 
Model No : RR7-002
RR7 Additional Bar Clamp

 
Model No : TCT7
Tulip Clip Tray for Large Mixers

 
Warranty
This product is covered by Ratek's 3 year parts and 12 month labour back to base warranty. All spare parts for all current models are kept in stock in Melbourne.
Share, Email or Print


Have a Question ?
Use the online chat at the bottom right of screen to talk to a Customer Service representative
Call Ratek
Australia: 03 9887 2161
International: +613 9887 2161
Related Downloads
OM7 Product Datasheet
Laboratory equipment, laboratory, university, hospital, research, science, orbital mixer, magnetic stirrer, shaking water bath, veterinary equipment, platform mixer, vortex mixer, rotary mixer, mixer, immersion heater, dry block heater, block heater, test tube, conical flask, centrifuge, tubes, immersion circulator, thermoregulator, water bath, water heater, immersion thermostat, cooler, incubator, incubation, hybridisation, blood tube roller, heater, mixer, stirrer, experiment, laboratory, health, science, incubator, incubation