Join Us On Facebook
HOME     |     PRODUCTS     |     COMPANY     |     SUPPORT     |     CONTACT US     |     RESELLER LOGIN
 
OM8
XLarge Orbital Shaker - Digital
Large capacity mixer with a 25mm orbital action
700 x 530 mm platform
Digital speed and timer control
'Motion interrupt' feature


Hover to enlarge
Product Overview
The OM8 is a large capacity mixer with an adjustable counterbalance, it is suited to a variety of mixing applications including, sample preparation etc. The digital speed control has a range of 40-400 RPM and is controlled from the easy to read front panel. A large LED display can show set speed and actual speed. Slow acceleration is incorporated in the drive system to reduce the risk of spillage. The timer can be set from 0-99 in either minutes or hours, in addition the OM8 has 3 memory buttons to allow repeat time/speed functions to be stored. When required the OM8 can run for extended periods unattended.A Nitrile mat is supplied fitted to the platform and is sufficient for holding containers at low speeds. For higher speeds optional racks are available. The RR25 Universal rack pictured above has adjustable horizontal rubber covered bars that can be positioned to hold a variety of different sizes and types of containers, including test tube racks, trays, flasks etc.
Applications
Applications include general mixing, cell culturing, solubility studies, diagnostic testing, bacterial suspensions, extraction procedures, staining/destaining, washing procedures as well as many other biological and chemical tasks.
Specifications
Power requirements 240vac/170 watts  
Capacity 700 x 530mm platform max weight 15kg's  
Mixer control Microprocessor control with digital tachometer  
Motor Brushless ac  
Speed range 40-400 rpm through an orbit diameter of 25mm  
Timer 0-99 minutes or 0-99 hours with 3 presets  
Safety features Motion interrupt cut out  
Overall dimensions W760 x D650 x H235 mm  
Also Known As
Orbital Shaker, Digital Shaker, Laboratory Shaker, Variable Speed Mixer, Variable Speed Shaker, Rotary Mixer, Rotary Shaker
Accessories & Related Products
Model No : RR25
Universal Rack for XLarge Mixer/Incub

 
Model No : RR25-002
RR25 Additional Bar Clamp

 
Model No : TCT25
Tulip Clip Tray for XLarge Mixer/Incub

 
Warranty
This product is covered by Ratek's 3 year parts and 12 month labour back to base warranty. All spare parts for all current models are kept in stock in Melbourne.
Share, Email or Print


Have a Question ?
Use the online chat at the bottom right of screen to talk to a Customer Service representative
Call Ratek
Australia: 03 9887 2161
International: +613 9887 2161
Related Downloads
OM8 Product Datasheet
Laboratory equipment, laboratory, university, hospital, research, science, orbital mixer, magnetic stirrer, shaking water bath, veterinary equipment, platform mixer, vortex mixer, rotary mixer, mixer, immersion heater, dry block heater, block heater, test tube, conical flask, centrifuge, tubes, immersion circulator, thermoregulator, water bath, water heater, immersion thermostat, cooler, incubator, incubation, hybridisation, blood tube roller, heater, mixer, stirrer, experiment, laboratory, health, science, incubator, incubation