Join Us On Facebook
HOME     |     PRODUCTS     |     COMPANY     |     SUPPORT     |     CONTACT US     |     RESELLER LOGIN
 
RM2
Medium Reciprocating Shaker
Ideal for bottles, flasks, separating funnels
350mm square platform
Side to side shaking platform
Speed from 20 to 200 RPM
Reproducible digital speed and timer control


Hover to enlarge
Product Overview
The RM2 moves from side to side in a horizontal plane and with the variable speed is suited to a variety of mixing and washing applications. The digital speed control has a range of 20-200 strokes and is controlled from the easy to read front panel. A large LED display can show set speed and actual speed. Slow acceleration is incorporated in the drive system to reduce the risk of spillage. The timer can be set from 0-99 in either minutes or hours, in addition the RM2 has 3 memory buttons to allow repeat time/speed functions to be stored. When required the RM2 can run for extended periods unattended. A Nitrile mat is supplied fitted to the platform and is sufficient for holding containers at low speeds. For higher speeds optional racks are available. The RR5 Universal rack pictured above has adjustable horizontal rubber covered bars that can be positioned to hold a variety of different sizes and types of containers, including test tube racks, trays, flasks etc.
Applications
Applications include mixing of blood samples, cell cultures, chemical extractions, and silver staining of polyacrylamide gels.
Specifications
Power requirements 240vac/100 watts  
Capacity 350 x 350mm platform max weight 6kg's  
Mixer control Solid state with optical feedback  
Motor Brushless ac  
Speed range 20-200 strokes/minute  
Timer 0-99 minutes or 0-99 hours with 3 presets  
Safety features Motion interrupt cut out, integrated spill tray  
Overall dimensions W370 x D370 x H160 mm  
Weight 10.2kg  
Also Known As
Linear Mixer, Linear Shaker, Table Mixer, Table Shaker
Accessories & Related Products
Model No : AT5
Adhesive Mat Tray for Medium Mixers

 
Model No : DTT5
Dual Tier Tray for Medium Mixers

 
Model No : MR5
Mojonnier Rack

 
Model No : RR5
Universal Rack for Medium Mixers

 
Model No : RR5-002
Additional Bar Clamp for RR5 Rack

 
Model No : TCT5
Tulip Clip Tray for Medium Mixers

 
Warranty
This product is covered by Ratek's 3 year parts and 12 month labour back to base warranty. All spare parts for all current models are kept in stock in Melbourne.
Share, Email or Print


Have a Question ?
Use the online chat at the bottom right of screen to talk to a Customer Service representative
Call Ratek
Australia: 03 9887 2161
International: +613 9887 2161
Related Downloads
RM2 Product Datasheet
Laboratory equipment, laboratory, university, hospital, research, science, orbital mixer, magnetic stirrer, shaking water bath, veterinary equipment, platform mixer, vortex mixer, rotary mixer, mixer, immersion heater, dry block heater, block heater, test tube, conical flask, centrifuge, tubes, immersion circulator, thermoregulator, water bath, water heater, immersion thermostat, cooler, incubator, incubation, hybridisation, blood tube roller, heater, mixer, stirrer, experiment, laboratory, health, science, incubator, incubation