Join Us On Facebook
HOME     |     PRODUCTS     |     COMPANY     |     SUPPORT     |     CONTACT US     |     RESELLER LOGIN
 
EOM5
Medium Orbital Shaker - Analogue
Economical general purpose shaker
Long life silent brushless AC motor
Variable speed between 20 and 200 RPM
Variety of accessories available
Reliable super-quiet operation


Hover to enlarge
Product Overview
The EOM5 is the perfect everyday orbital shaker suitable for a wide range of mixing applications. The solid state speed control has a speed range of 20 - 200 RPM and is controlled from a simple to operate turn dial on the front of the shaker, whilst the Ratek silent belt drive system will deliver years of quiet reliable operation without service.

Slow acceleration is incorporated into the drive system to reduce the risk of spillage, as well as a motion interrupt safety cut-out. The supplied non slip mat is ideal for shaking speeds up to 100RPM, and a wide range of accessories is available for higher speed shaking or to retain more specialised containers. These include Ratek's amazing AT5 adhesive mat tray, TCT5 tulip clip tray and the RR5 universal rack.

The EOM5 is a simple to operate yet offers precise repeatable speed control in a package that is built to last.

Applications
Applications include general mixing, cell culturing, solubility studies, diagnostic testing, bacterial suspensions, extraction procedures, staining/destaining, washing procedures as well as many other biological and chemical tasks.
Specifications
Power requirements 240 VAC/40 watts  
Capacity 350 x 350mm platform maximum capacity 8kg's  
Mixer control Solid state with optical feedback  
Motor Brushless ac  
Speed range 20-200 rpm through an orbit diameter of 32mm  
Overall dimensions W370 x D400 x H175 mm  
Weight 10.2kg  
Also Known As
Orbital Shaker, Analogue Shaker, Laboratory Shaker, Variable Speed Mixer, Variable Speed Shaker, Rotary Mixer, Rotary Shaker
Accessories & Related Products
Model No : AT5
Adhesive Mat Tray for Medium Mixers

 
Model No : DTT5
Dual Tier Tray for Medium Mixers

 
Model No : MR5
Mojonnier Rack

 
Model No : RR5
Universal Rack for Medium Mixers

 
Model No : RR5-002
Additional Bar Clamp for RR5 Rack

 
Model No : TCT5
Tulip Clip Tray for Medium Mixers

 
Warranty
This product is covered by Ratek's 3 year parts and 12 month labour back to base warranty. All spare parts for all current models are kept in stock in Melbourne.
Share, Email or Print


Have a Question ?
Use the online chat at the bottom right of screen to talk to a Customer Service representative
Call Ratek
Australia: 03 9887 2161
International: +613 9887 2161
Related Downloads
EOM5 Product Datasheet
Laboratory equipment, laboratory, university, hospital, research, science, orbital mixer, magnetic stirrer, shaking water bath, veterinary equipment, platform mixer, vortex mixer, rotary mixer, mixer, immersion heater, dry block heater, block heater, test tube, conical flask, centrifuge, tubes, immersion circulator, thermoregulator, water bath, water heater, immersion thermostat, cooler, incubator, incubation, hybridisation, blood tube roller, heater, mixer, stirrer, experiment, laboratory, health, science, incubator, incubation